Kendriya Vidyalaya ASC and Centre 
No. 1, Victoria Road,
Bangalore - 560 047

Phone : 80-25300408
Email : kvasc53@rediffmail.com

Home >> Laurels >> Laurels

  • CBSE Certificate of Merit 2006-07

    The following ten students have qualified for the prestigious 0.1 category and been awarded the certificate of merit in recognition of their outstanding performance in the CBSE Exams.

     The Vidyalaya stands proud at their excellent achievement. 

    Sl.no

    Name

    Class

    Subjects

    1

    Aparna Muralidhar

    X

    English, Sanskrit, Maths, Science and Soc.St 

    2

    Ramya K.B

    X

    Soc.St

    3

    Lakshitha Kaushik

    X

    Science and Soc.St

    4

    Shikha Singal

    X

    Hindi

    5

    Pulagan Harichandan

    X

    Sanskrit

    6

    Reshma R. Shenoi

    X

    English and Sanskrit

    7

    Archana Sharma

    X

    Hindi

    8

    Kanika Narwat

    X

    Hindi

    9

    Simranjit Singh

    X

    Hindi

    10

    Sonakshi Sambyal

    XII

    English

     

  • Teacher Achievers

    Our Vidyalaya has been rewarded for its excellence in teaching.

    Ms. Sahaya Mary PRT, has been selected for the KVS Innovative Teaching Practices Award 2006-07.

    Ms. R.Jyothi, TGT Maths, has been selected for the KVS Incentive Award 2006-07.

    Their untiring efforts towards quality education have been justly rewarded. May they reach greater heights of glory.

  • Mrs. Padma Gurumurthy received the National Award for the year 2006

  • Result analysis 2005 06 (Meritorious students list for classes X and XII)

Meritorious Students of XII Science

Sl. No.

Position

Name of the Student

Marks obtained

% of marks

1

1

Mohammed Aslam A K

471

94.2

2

2

K Satish

468

93.6

3

3

S Nitish Sivaramakrishan

461

92.2

4

3

D Praveen

461

92.2

Meritorious Students of XII Commerce

Sl. No.

Position

Name of the Student

Marks obtained

% of marks

1

1

ROHINI P S

433

86.6

2

2

VIJICHANDRAN A

429

85.8

3

3

STEFFY THERESA

413

82.6

Meritorious Students of XII Humanities

Sl. No.

Position

Name of the Student

Marks obtained

% of marks

1

1

RINKU SINGH

380

76

2

2

RAMESH KUMAR

370

74

3

3

PIRYANK KUMAR

368

73.6

Meritorious Students of class X

Sl. No.

Position

Name of the Student

Marks obtained

% of marks

1

1

ABHISHEK KUMAR JHA

465

93

2

2

P ABHIRAMI

464

92.8

3

2

K P NIMIDEV

464

92.8

4

3

NIVEDITHA M BHAKTHA

461

92.2

  • Result analysis 2005 06 (Meritorious students list for classes X and XII)

National Meet

Sl. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Event

Position

1

Akshay Sudhir

XB

Chess

Gold

2

Rahul Kumar

VIIIC

Hockey

Gold

3

K.P. Pratik

IXC

Lawn Tennis

Silver

4

Avneet Kumar

XIID

Kabaddi

Silver

Regional Meet

Sl. No.

Name of the Event

Boys/Girls

Position

1

Athletics

Boys/girls

1st , 2nd, 3rd.

2

Basket ball

girls

1st

3

Handball

Boys/girls

1st

4

Cricket U-19 & U-16

Boys

1st

5

Lawn tennis

Boys

1st & 2nd.

6

Chess

Boys/girls

1st & 2nd.

7

Kho-Kho

Boys

2nd

8

Table Tennis

Girls

3nd

Recipients of the Spiritual science Examination 2007 Scholarships organized by the Sathya Sai Trust, Puttaparthi.:

Sl. No.

Name of the Event

Kum. K.P.Prerana XIIA

I place Rs.2,400/- and a certificate 

Kum. Sarala XIIC

II place Rs.1,500 /- and a certificate

Kum. Archana Nath XIIB

Consolation prize Rs.500/- and a certificate.

Kum. P.S. Rohini, XIIC stood 13th rank at KVS level and received Rs.5,000/- cash price and a merit certificate.

Home  |  About Us  |  Campus Buzz  |  Laurels  |  Links   | Our Power  |  Past Glory  |  Snap Shots  |  Contact Us

Laurels

Outside Competitions

Achievement in Sports